Release form with parent sign
[…] 3. Child Placing Agency

A child placing agency may release a child to the department for adoption purposes 5 and the department must accept the release. MCL 710.28(1)(b) ; MCL 710.28(7) .

A child placing agency’s authority to release a child for adoption is derived from either:

(1) A court order committing the child to that agency; or

(2) A release to that agency by the parents or guardian. MCL 710.28(1)(b)-(c) .

C. Required Documents for Release

1. Parent’s or Guardian’s Verified Statement

A verified statement must be submitted with a parent’s or guardian’s release . 6 MCL 710.29(6) . See Section 10.5 for a detailed discussion of a parent’s or guardian’s verified statement.

2. Itemized Statement of Money Promised or Received

A parent or guardian must indicate in the verified statement that he or she “has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the release of the child ,” unless it is considered a lawful payment, in which case the parent must file an itemization of the lawful payment with the release. 7 MCL 710.29(6)(c) ; see also MCL 710.54(1)(c) (generally prohibiting compensation for obtaining a release).

3. Other Required Documentation

When applicable, the following documentation must accompany a release :

(1) Proof of termination of parental rights;

(2) Release of parental rights;

(4) Authorization; or

(5) Commitment. See MCL 710.28(9) . See also MCL 710.28(1)(a)-(c) (requiring child placing agency to file proof that parents’ rights were terminated or released).

A guardian must submit proof of his or her guardianship appointment and authorization to execute a release. See MCL 710.28(3)-(4) .

D. Executing a Release

“Except as otherwise provided in [ MCL 710.29(5)-(11) ], [ 8 ] a release shall be by a separate instrument executed before a judge of the court or a juvenile court referee.” 9 MCL 710.29(1) . Alternatively, “the release may be executed and acknowledged before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths” when the release is required from:

• A person in the armed services;

• A person in prison; or

• An authorized representative of the child placing agency that has jurisdiction of the child to be adopted. MCL 710.29(2)-(3) .

If the release is accepted by a judge or referee, “a verbatim record of testimony related to execution of the release shall be made.” MCL 710.29(1) .

If the child is or the court has reason to believe the child is an Indian child , ICWA and MIFPA provide additional requirements. See MCL 712B.13(1) ; MCL 712B.27(1) . For a detailed discussion on releasing an Indian child, see Section 11.15(B) .

1. Steps Required Before Execution of Release

a. Completion of Court-Ordered Investigation

A parent’s or guardian’s release must be not “executed until after the investigation the court considers proper[.]” MCL 710.29(7) . See In re Blankenship , 165 Mich App 706, 714 (1988) (trial court’s questioning of the parties during the release procedure was sufficient to satisfy the investigation requirement of MCL 710.29(7)) .

b. Explanation of Relinquishment of Rights

A parent’s or guardian’s release must not be executed until “after the judge, referee, or other individual authorized in [ MCL 710.29(2) ] has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child [.]” MCL 710.29(7) .

Parental rights to a child include the rights to custody, control, services, earnings, and the right to inherit from the minor. See MCL 722.2 (Status of Minors and Child Support Act); MCL 700.2103(b) (Estates and Protected Individuals Code).

c.