Release form with parent sign
[…] See MCL 710.27a(4) . See Chapter 9 for a detailed discussion of releasing information.

Note: The court must inform each parent that unless he or she files a statement with the central adoption registry denying the release, there is a presumption of consent to release information specifying the biological parent’s name at the time of parental termination and the biological parent’s current name and address. MCL 710.27a(4) . The court must also explain “the parent’s right to file, update, or revoke the denial at any time[.]” Id .